Street Theater

Fantastic performances of music, dance, and magic right before your very eyes!

Street Theater

Location: MICA Main Building Steps, 1300 W Mt Royal Ave

Friday, July 17
4:00pm Spirit of Ma’at Belly Dance Troupe, Fusion  
Start with traditional belly dance, throw in a little African, hip hop, dancehall, jazz, and modern and you have the Spirit of Ma’at.

5:30pm Creative Young Stars!, Broadway Bound!
Ride the waves and go under the sea with this ode to water themed shows on Broadway.

6:30pm Khadijah Moon, Drumming and Singing
Poet and singer, Khadijah Moon performs original music and invites everyone to be part of the show.

Saturday, July 18
11:30am Star Giovanni, Hip-Hop Artist
This up and coming young artist takes you on a journey to hear his interesting take on life.

1:00pm Daryl Jr. Cline, Soul Music with a Rockin’ Edge
Take a breeze from the mountains of West Virginia, mix in the soul of the blues and you’ve got the delicious sound of this true “roots” musician.
    
2:30pm 3Performers, Water Everywhere
These three performers collaborate on the theme of the various stages of water through dance, song and music.

4:00pm DIMITRI REEVES, King of Pop
Watch this talented young man impersonate the inimitable Michael Jackson.  You’ll be amazed.

5:30pm George A. Gilbert, The Magic Man
Mix comedy with magic and you get George A. Gilbert.
   
6:30pm Pyrophilia (Fire Lovers), Water vs. Fire
This Baltimore-based fire arts troupe specializes in a range of flow performance including fire breathing, hoops and rope art.  You may need a fire extinguisher!

Sunday, July 19
11:30am Ascension Aerial Arts, Superheros
A dynamic duo creates a comic book story with their super aerial feats.

1:00pm goatFISH, Land and Sea
Eastern and Western musical styles are blended by this harmonious folk duo.

2:30pm Bohfunk, 70s Street Party
Dust off your polyester duds as DJ Bohfunk spins your favorite tunes from the 70s.

4:00pm George A. Gilbert, The Magic Man
George is back with his combo of comedy and magic.

5:30pm Hillbilly Gypsies, Bluegrassy River Songs
Enjoy the old-time sounds of this bluegrass band as they perform traditional hill country songs.

6:30pm Rose Moraes Brazilian Jazz Band, Música do Brasil
Close out the festival with this high-powered quartet performing Brazilian rhythms: samba, forro, baiao and bossa nova.

Schedule

Friday, July 17

4PM-4:30PM Spirit of Ma’at Belly Dance Troupe, Fusion Start with traditional belly dance, throw in a little African, hip hop, dancehall, jazz, and modern and you have the Spirit of Ma’at.
5:30PM-6PM Creative Young Stars!, Broadway Bound! Ride the waves and go under the sea with this ode to water themed shows on Broadway.
6:30PM-7PM Khadijah Moon, Drumming and Singing Poet and singer, Khadijah Moon performs original music and invites everyone to be part of the show.

Saturday, July 18

11:30AM-12PM Star Giovanni, Hip-Hop Artist This up and coming young artist takes you on a journey to hear his interesting take on life.
1PM-1:30PM Daryl Jr. Cline, Soul Music with a Rockin’ Edge Take a breeze from the mountains of West Virginia, mix in the soul of the blues and you’ve got the delicious sound of this true “roots” musician.
2:30PM-3PM 3Performers, Water Everywhere These three performers collaborate on the theme of the various stages of water through dance, song and music.
4PM-4:30PM DIMITRI REEVES, King of Pop Watch this talented young man impersonate the inimitable Michael Jackson. You’ll be amazed.
5:30PM-6PM George A. Gilbert, The Magic Man Mix comedy with magic and you get George A. Gilbert.
6:30-7PM Pyrophilia (Fire Lovers), Water vs. Fire This Baltimore-based fire arts troupe specializes in a range of flow performance including fire breathing, hoops and rope art. You may need a fire extinguisher!

Sunday, July 19

11:30AM-12PM Ascension Aerial Arts, Superheros A dynamic duo creates a comic book story with their super aerial feats.
1PM-1:30PM goatFISH, Land and Sea Eastern and Western musical styles are blended by this harmonious folk duo.
2:30PM-3PM Bohfunk, 70s Street Party Dust off your polyester duds as DJ Bohfunk spins your favorite tunes from the 70s.
4PM-4:30PM George A. Gilbert, The Magic Man George is back with his combo of comedy and magic.
5:30PM-6PM Hillbilly Gypsies, Bluegrassy River Songs Enjoy the old-time sounds of this bluegrass band as they perform traditional hill country songs.
6:30PM-7PM Rose Moraes Brazilian Jazz Band, Música do Brasil Close out the festival with this high-powered quartet performing Brazilian rhythms: samba, forro, baiao and bossa nova.
Watch us on Youtube
Bike Parking

Our Sponsors

Our Advertisers

Sponsors Ships Available - Banner Ad