Semifinalists

Semifinalists Announced for 12th Annual Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize. Artscape 2018 information coming soon!

Take a look back at the semifinalists for the 12th annual Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize

2017 Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize Semifinalists

Carolyn Case, Cockeysville, MD

Heather Clark, Leesburg, VA

Shannon Collis, Lutherville, MD

Hoesy Corona, Baltimore, MD

Rachel Debuque, Riverdale Park, MD

Selina Doroshenko, Baltimore, MD

Tim Doud, Washington, DC

Mary Early, Washington, DC

Colin Foster, Baltimore, MD

Emily Francisco, Washington, DC

Bryan Funk, Baltimore, MD

Tatiana Gulenkina, Washington, DC

Cadeatra Harvey, Baltimore, MD

Muriel Hasbun, Silver Spring, MD

Taha Heydari, Baltimore, MD

Ricardo Hoegg, Baltimore, MD

Travis Levasseur, Baltimore, MD

Nathaniel Lewis, Washington, DC

Giulia Livi, Baltimore, MD

Kelly Lloyd, Baltimore, MD

Bruce McKaig, Baltimore, MD

Scott Pennington, Baltimore, MD

Paul Rucker, Baltimore, MD

James Singewald, Baltimore, MD

Julia Smith, Baltimore, MD

Dan Steinhilber, Washington, DC

Katya Villano, Baltimore, MD

Jessica Walton, Baltimore, MD

Xiaofu Wang, Baltimore, MD


Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize

The Artscape prize is named in honor of Janet and Walter Sondheim who have been instrumental in creating the Baltimore City that exists today.  Walter Sondheim, Jr. had been one of Baltimore’s most important civic leaders for over 50 years.  His accomplishments included oversight of the desegregation of the Baltimore City Public Schools in 1954 when he was president of the Board of School Commissioners of Baltimore City.  Later, he was deeply involved in the development of Charles Center and the Inner Harbor.  He continued to be active in civic and educational activities in the city and state and served as the senior advisor to the Greater Baltimore Committee until his death in February 2007.

Janet Sondheim danced with the pioneering Denishawn Dancers, a legendary dance troupe founded by Ruth St. Denis and Ted Shawn. Later, she turned to teaching where she spent 15 years at the Children’s Guild working with severely emotionally disturbed children. After retirement, she was a volunteer tutor at Highlandtown Elementary School. She married Walter in 1934, and they were together until her death in 1992.

Artscape
America's largest free arts festival, attracting more than 350,000 attendees, offers concerts on multiple outdoor stages, art exhibitions, an artists’ market, a full schedule of dance, theater and opera, jazz, classical, folk and experimental music, children’s activities, exhibitors, and an extensive variety of local food and beverage vendors on Mount Royal Avenue and North Charles Street.

The 2018 Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize is made possible through the generous support of the Abell Foundation, Baltimore Community Foundation, Brightside Foundation, Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation, Caplan Family Foundation, Charlesmead Foundation, Ellen Sondheim Dankert, France-Merrick Foundation, Greater Baltimore Committee, Hecht-Levi Foundation, Legg Mason, Amy & Chuck Newhall, Rollins-Luetkemeyer Foundation, Henry & Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Foundation, Rosemore, Inc., Rouse Company Foundation, M. Sigmund & Barbara Shapiro Philanthropic Fund, John Sondheim and William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund.

With special thanks to M&T Bank for their ongoing annual support, along with those making contributions to the Sondheim Prize in honor of Bill Gilmore: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company, Dr. Frank Marino Foundation, Days Inn Inner Harbor, Suzanne Cohen, Nancy Hackerman, Kathleen Basham, James Adams, Barbara Bozzuto, Elizabeth Bruen, Rosalind Healy, Alyce Myatt, Andrea Vernot & Brent Burkhardt, Laura Burrows, Alexander Baer, Linda Blume, H. Chace Davis, Stanford Gann, Mark Klotzbach, Leslie Helen Shepard, and Janet Marie Smith.

For more information on the Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize, call 410-752-8632.































Donate Your Time
Watch us on Youtube

Our Sponsors

Our Advertisers